little bubblelooz...

that's right, you're at the blog that my papa set up for me. mama's the one who's uploading the pics and stuff onto the blog. here's more info about me: my name's not bubblelooz.. (papa and mama just like to call me that...) my name is actually kienan foo zi en. i was supposed to be born on 18 jan 2007. but as God would have it, i only came out on 20 jan 2007. and this was after mama had to check-in to the hospital to induce labour so that i could come out. even then, it took one and a half days before mama started having contractions! after much pain, pushing and prayers, i was finally introduced to this big big world at 4.30pm on saturday, 20 jan 2007. my height/length - 52cm my weight - 3.49kg! okies, enough about me... but you do realise that this blog is all about me. so you can continue browsing through this blog and track my growth and development! :)

Wednesday, January 31, 2007

time for a tan!




kienan had to be sunned a little because of mild jaundice. i thank God that he didn't have a serious case of jaundice.. guess that's the perks of being a full-term baby! his liver is fully developed and fully functioning.. thus he didn't really get a bad case of jaundice. praise God! :)

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

a new sleeping position!


papa kev tries out a new sleeping position with baby kienan. you can tell that papa kev just loves the close proximity to his baby boy! and kienan does look kinda comfortable..

burpie time!


kienan is about 3 weeks old here i think..? i'm trying to kienan to burp... he wasn't too good at it initially. but he's much better now. don't you think he looks really miserable in this burping position?! but kev n i thought he looked pitifully cute!

auntie cheryl's first time carrying kienan


auntie cheryl looks kinda stiff carrying kienan.. can't blame her, think it's cause it's her first time carrying her nephew.

Monday, January 29, 2007

isn't kienan simply adorable?!


auntie theresa finally gets her "paws" on kienan! :)

Sunday, January 28, 2007

one happy family!


one of the rare occasions where kev n i are both in a pic with kienan. :) usually it's one of us taking a pic of kienan so that the other person can be in the picture!

Saturday, January 27, 2007

squeaky clean time




yeps... kienan's taking his bath.. he struggled a little during his first bath. (he loves taking baths now!) but at least he didn't wail a lot like other babies (that's according to my confinement lady). doesn't he look like a plucked plump chicken in the pic of him in the towel? hahaa...

Friday, January 26, 2007

quality time with kienan


papa kev spends some quality time with kienan on our bed... (check out the eyebags under kev's eyes..)

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

kienan's awake!



the rarer moments when kienan's actually awake during his first few days back home...

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

blissful sleep




notice how kienan likes to put his hands up when he sleeps... (ps: his papa likes to sleep like this too!) we can try tucking his hands in when we swadle him, but his arms always find a way out of the swadle somehow or other... he's so cute when he's peacefully asleep!

Monday, January 22, 2007

more friends from church


more "uncles" and "aunties" from church come to visit kienan at my place...

kienan's first day back at home



kienan's first day back home in his brand new cot... papa kev helped to set up his cot and fitted the bedsheets! kienan spent most of his first few days back home sleeping... the life!

Sunday, January 21, 2007

the folks from church come to visit




friends from church stopped by on sunday to come visit me.. actually, i think it's more like, i think they came to see kienan! auntie su-lin's the lucky one who got to see him with his eyes open!

kienan's first picture...


isn't his hair cool?! we didn't style his hair, mind you.. it was all natural... haha

meet the extended family...



of course... how could we forget the proud grandparents and excited aunts... no prizes for guessing who will be spoiling the little bean sprout!

the 1st glimpse of the little bean sprout


this was the very 1st pic we got of the little bugger. as papa kev was rushing with him from the delivery ward to the ICU. he got kev really anxious, with his little chokes and heavy panting. he was put in this little 'goldfishbowl' and oxygen was pumped in...

last moments before kienan's arrival


all ready to say 'goodbye' to the life as we knew it...

Saturday, January 20, 2007

ain't we proud of our little bundle of joy!

in the delivery room waiting


waiting for the gynae to come in so that we can get into some action...

the first time...



this was the first time both kev and i got to hold him after he was born. as he was whisked into special care immediately after his birth, we didn't get to hold him at all till the next morning!

Thursday, January 18, 2007

the nite before kienan's arrival


man.. was my belly huge! guess it's no surprise given that kienan's estimated weight when he was in my womb at 40 weeks was about 3.5kg!